Undergraduate Design Symposium | Engineering Design Education | Faculty of Engineering | UNB

Global Site Navigation (use tab and down arrow)

Faculty of Engineering
UNB Fredericton

Back to Engineering

Engineering Design Symposium

Designing a better future

The UNB Engineering Design Symposium is an annual event where final-year engineering students showcase their designs and prototypes to the community. More than half of the projects are sponsored by external clients where students are mentored by practicing engineers.

Student projects from each department are presented during the annual symposium.

2021 Design Symposium

The 2021 Engineering Design Symposium was hosted virtually. In addition to attending design project presentations, there were opportunities for students to meet with recruiting employers.

Full program

Schedule

  • ChE – Chemical Engineering
  • CE – Civil Engineering
  • GE – Geological Engineering
  • ECE – Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • GGE – Geodesy and Geomatics Engineering
  • ME – Mechanical Engineering
  • SWE – Software Engineering
  • TME – Technology Management and Entrepreneurship

2021 Design Symposium winners

Note: Mechanical Engineering did not choose award winners this year.

First Place: Reduction of Sulfur Dioxide Emissions and Sludge Disposal Costs - Patrick Bowen, Paul Hashem, Andrew Hilborn, Finnegan Kummer

Second Place: Sulfur Dioxide Replacement at Irving Paper Limited - Tess Lyons, Taylor MacDonald, Katelyn McAllister, Sweta Mungur

Third Place: Optimization of D2O Upgrader - Alexandra Chedore, Jessica Davis, Kieren Hume, Sean Murphy


Best CE Technical Report: Third Choice Engineering - Connor Blanchard, Graeme Clark, Ryan MacDonald, Lucas Marshall, Keagan Rankin

Best CE Technical Report, 1st Runner Up: Brun-Terra Consulting - Kari Anderson, Shelby Banfield, Zackariah Gallant, Nathaniel Isnor, Isabel Loewen

Best CE Technical Report, 2nd Runner Up: H2Operations - Alyssa Bernier, Kristen Burns, Kate deWinter, Megan Stone, Alyssa van de Riet

Best CE Presentation: H2Operations - Alyssa Bernier, Kristen Burns, Kate deWinter, Megan Stone, Alyssa van de Riet

Best CE Presentation, 1st Runner Up: Third Choice Engineering - Connor Blanchard, Graeme Clark, Ryan MacDonald, Lucas Marshall, Keagan Rankin

Best CE Presentation, 2nd Runner Up: Brun-Terra Consulting - Kari Anderson, Shelby Banfield, Zackariah Gallant, Nathaniel Isnor, Isabel Loewen


IEEE NB Chapter prize for technical excellence: Smart Grid Digital Twin - Alex Everett, Braden Haley, Liam Hogan, Joshua Power

John F. Murphy Prize ($1000) in Electrical and Computer Engineering (students in any concentration): CubeSat NB - EGSE, ADCS, and OBC Project (EAOP) - Julie Brown, Billie O’Connor, Mackenzie Savoy, Mary Ann Sims

John F. Murphy Prize ($1000) in Electrical and Computer Engineering (power and renewable energy concentration): NB Power Distribution Primary Current Measurement System - Ken Chambers, Danielle Jewett, Thanh Ngo, Thomas Ryan


First Place: Monitoring Salmon Habitat using UAV Technology in Fundy National Park - Karla Brown, Conor Sexton, Lesley Spencer

Second Place: Combining Close Range And UAV Imagery To Create Dense Point Clouds In Urban Settings - Taylor Deruiter, Julia Diemert, Elsa Dumontet

Third Place: UNB Virtual Model - Kaila Reid, Anna Morrison, Ian Anderson, Jordan Major


Best Presentation Award: HydroFront - Syed Ammar Qaiser, Justin Ferguson, and Leah Crossley

Best Report Award: EnviroFirst - Grace McNally, Kassidy Totton, Morley Eve MacDonald, and Alex McFarlane


David Macneil Prize: Chexy: A two-player strategy based game - Alexandre Moreira de Carvalho, Amir David, Ben Myles, Jakob Roberts, Tye Shutty


First Prize: Team V-Arm - Caitlin Pepper, Curtis Lough, Joseph Richardson, Tram Ngo