Teaching Awards | Teaching & Learning Centre | UNB

Teaching awards

Dr. Emin Civi, Faculty of Business

2019

3M Teaching Fellow

  • Emin Civi, Faculty of Business

Faculty Excellence Award for Teaching (FEAT)

  • Margaret-Anne Smith, Faculty of Arts
  • Lucy Wilson, Faculty of Science, Applied Science & Engineering
  • Dan Doiron, Faculty of Business

Departmental Award for Teaching Excellence (DATE)

  • Beth Keyes, Social Science
  • Tom Goud, History & Politics
  • Stephen Henderson, Humanities & Languages
  • Jim Kieffer, Biological Sciences
  • Sean Roach, Psychology
  • Emily Gregg, Nursing & Health Sciences
  • Barb Dowding, Biological Sciences
  • Dale Roach, Engineering
  • Kelly Vanbuskirk, Business
  • Shauna Cole, Business

2018

Allan P. Stuart Award for Excellence in Teaching

  • Osama El-Temtamy, Faculty of Business

Teaching Innovation Award

  • Sandra Bell, Faculty of Arts

Faculty Excellence Award for Teaching (FEAT)

  • Mary Ann Campbell, Faculty of Science, Applied Science & Engineering
  • Tanya Chapman, Faculty of Business

Departmental Award for Teaching Excellence (DATE)

  • Wayne Hansen, Social Science
  • Michael McCrossan, History & Politics
  • Fam Loutfi, Humanities & Languages
  • Connie Stewart, Mathematics & Statistics
  • Kathleen McKim-Dawes, Psychology
  • Dana Manzer, Nursing & Health Sciences
  • Aaron Granger, Biological Sciences
  • Shokat Keshavarzi, Engineering
  • Dongmin Kim, Business
  • Rolyne Butler, Business 

2017

Neil Scott Educational Leadership Award

  • Emin Civi, Faculty of Business

Faculty Excellence Award for Teaching (FEAT)

  • JP Lewis, Faculty of Arts
  • Caroline Brunelle, Faculty of Science, Applied Science & Engineering
  • Barry Watson, Faculty of Business

Departmental Award for Teaching Excellence (DATE)

  • Gary Worrell, Social Science
  • Sandra Bell, Humanities & Languages
  • Lucy Wilson, Biological Sciences
  • Owen Wilson, Computer Science
  • Meaghan Flecknell, Nursing & Health Sciences
  • Hope Alderson, Mathematics & Statistics
  • Moira Law, Psychology
  • Barry Watson, Business
  • Jasmine Alam, Business
  • Ali Sher, Business

2016

Allan P. Stuart Award for Excellence in Teaching

  • Barbara Dowding, Faculty of Science, Applied Science & Engineering

Neil Scott Educational Leadership Award

  • Sandra Bell, Faculty of Arts

Golden Apple Award

  • Jeff McNally, Computer Science

Faculty Excellence Award for Teaching (FEAT)

  • Sarah Maier, Faculty of Arts
  • Rebecca McKay, Faculty of Science, Applied Science & Engineering
  • Shelley Rinehart, Faculty of Business

Departmental Award for Teaching Excellence (DATE)

  • Wade Nelson, Social Science
  • Hepzibah Munoz Martinez, History & Politics
  • Sarah Maier, Humanities & Languages
  • Enrico DiTomasso, Psychology
  • Raouf Kilada, Biological Sciences
  • Jeff McNally, Computer Science
  • Stephen Perry, Engineering
  • Rose McCloskey, Nursing & Health Sciences
  • Thanaa Kamel, Mathematics & Statistiscs
  • Yves Bourgeois, Business
  • Tanya Chapman, Business
  • Terry Conrod, Business
  • Rebecca MacKay, Saint John College
  • Joanna Vinneau, Saint John College

2015 

3M Teaching Fellow

  • David Creelman, Faculty of Arts

Association of Atlantic Universities Distinguished Teaching Award

  • Emin Civi, Faculty of Business

Association of Atlantic Universities Educational Leadership Award

  • Dale Roach, Faculty of Science, Applied Science & Engineering

University Teaching Scholar

  • John Johnson, Faculty of Science Applied Science & Engineering

Golden Apple Award

  • Francis Fullerton, Chemistry

Faculty Excellence Award for Teaching (FEAT)

  • Leslie Jeffrey, Faculty of Arts
  • Li-Hong Xu, Faculty of Science, Applied Science & Engineering
  • Lee Jolliffe, Faculty of Business

Departmental Award for Teaching Excellence (DATE)

  • JP Lewis, History & Politics
  • Paul-Emile Chiasson, Social Science
  • Pedro Serrano, Humanities & Languages
  • David Lane, Psychology
  • John Johnson, Biology
  • Connie Stewart, CSAS
  • Byron Walton, Engineering
  • Phil Backman, Physics
  • Nancy Logue, Nursing & Health Sciences
  • Tim Alderson, Mathematics
  • Emin Civi, Business
  • Dan Doiron, Business
  • Carolyn Gupta, Saint John College
  • Kale Harding, Saint John College