Faculty and Staff

UNB Faculty

Potential Supervisors for Incoming Graduate Students

Bruce E. Broster Applied Glacial Geology / Quaternary Geology contact
Karl E. Butler Applied Geophysics / Rock Physics contact
Jennifer Day Geological Engineering / Rock Mechanics contact
David Keighley Sedimentology, Sequence Stratigraphy, Petroleum Geology contact
David Lentz
Director of Graduate Studies
Economic Geology Chair UNB OREG
Economic Geology / Lithogeochemistry contact
Audrey Limoges Environmental Geoscience / Paleoceanography and Paleoclimate / Micropaleontology contact
Chris McFarlane Metamorphic Petrology / U-Pb Geochronology / Isotope Geochemistry contact

Cliff Shaw
Department Chair

Igneous and Experimental Petrology contact

John G. Spray
Director UNB PASSC
CRC Chair in Planetary Materials

Impact Geology / Shock Metamorphism contact

Nicholas J. Susak
Director Undergraduate Studies

Aqueous and Hydrothermal Geochemistry contact

Ann Timmermans

Quartermain Earth Science Centre Curator contact
Joseph White Structural Geology / Electron Microscopy contact

UNBSJ Faculty

Lucy A. Wilson Geoarcheology                                                           contact

Emeritus professors

Paul F. Williams Structural Geology / Tectonics                 (Thor Odin maps)                      contact

Honourary Research Associates

Robin Adair :
Zorayda Consulting Ltd.

Volcanology, stratigraphy, structural geology, geochemistry and geophysics radair@zoraydageo.com

Serge Allard :
NB Energy and Resource Development

Surficial Geology, Glacial Geology and GIS including Geochemistry and Industrial Minerals serge.allard@gnb.ca
Kenneth Burke :
Geophysical consultant
Applied Geophysics; Seismology kbsb@nbnet.nb.ca 
Les Fyffe :
NB Geological Surveys Branch
Appalachian Geology les.fyffe@gnb.ca /  (506) 453-2206
Kathleen Thorne :
NB Geological Surveys Branch
Mineral Deposits    kay.thorne@gnb.ca / (506) 444-2309

Nicolas Van Nieuwenhove :

Micropaleontology consultant

Paleoceanography, Paleoclimatology nicolas.vannieuwenhove@unb.ca
James A. Walker :
NB DNRE- Minerals
Appalachian Geology & Mineral Deposits                                               jim.walker@gnb.ca / (506) 547-2070

Chunzeng Wang :
Dept. of Geology, Univ. of Maine at Presque Isle

Geology, Environment and GIS chunzeng.wang@upmi.edu /  (207) 768-9412   website

Adjunct Professors

Tom Al

tom.al@uottawa.ca / (613) 562-5800 ext 6966

Diane Botelho :
Research and Productivity Council

Bioanalyatical Chemist 1dianebotelho@gmail.com 
Stephen K. Donovan :
Department of Palaeontology, National Natuurhistorisch Museum, Leiden
Palaeontology donovan@naturalis.nnm.nl / +31(0)71 568 7642

Jacob Hanley (SMU)

jacob.hanley@smu.ca / (902) 491-6334

Jeff Harris :
Geological Survey of Canada

Remote Sensing and GIS expert speciality in Remote Predictive Mapping

jeff.harris@NRCan-RNCan.gc.ca / (613) 947-0790

Yan Luo :
Ablation technical Specialist Univ. of Alberta

Geochemistry, Isotopic Geochemistry, Experimental Petrology yluo4@ualberta.ca 

Randall Miller

randall.miller@nbm-mnb.ca / (506) 643-2361

Vern Singhroy :
Canada Centre for Remote Sensing

Geological Remote Sensing: SAR and Hyperspectral Applications vern.singhroy@ccrs.nrcan.gc.ca  /  (613) 947-1215 

Deanne Van Rooyen :
Cape Breton University

Geochronology, Structural Geology, Metamorphic Petrology Deanne_vanrooyen@cbu.ca / (902) 563-1384

Alan Woodland :
Univ. of Frankfurt

Mineralogy and Mantle Petrology woodland@em.uni-frankfurt.de 

Eric (Xueming) Yang :
Manitoba Geological Survey

GIS, Igneous Petrology, Mineral deposits eric.yang@gov.mb.ca /                (204) 945-6555

Departmental Staff

Brandon Boucher Laser Ablation Technician contact
Jody Chessie Chief Technician / Machinist contact
Stephen Delahunty Thin Section/Rock Preparation Laboratory Technician contact
Tammy O'Donnell Administrative Assistant contact
Calvin Nash Thin Section / Rock Preparation Laboratory Technician contact
Ven Reddy Technical Officer: XRD & ICP-OES labs contact

Planetary and Space Science Centre (PASSC) staff

Suporn Boonsue Senior Research Scientist contact
Sue Gallivan Administrative Assistant contact
Tony Guimond Operations Technician contact
Shawn Kennedy Computer Scientist / Engineer contact
Luc Leblanc Engineering Design contact
Catherine O'Connell-Cooper Research Scientist contact
Lucy Thompson Senior Research Scientist contact