Researchers | About the CIC | Canadian Institute for Cybersecurity | UNB

Global Site Navigation (use tab and down arrow)

Canadian Institute for Cybersecurity

Researchers

Faculty 

Support staff

Postdoctoral fellows

PhD students

  • Ehab M. Alkhateeb, supervised by Drs. Ali Ghorbani and Arash Habibi Lashkari
  • Kwasi Boakye-Boateng, supervised by Drs. Ali Ghorbani and Arash Habibi Lashkari
  • Amir Firouzi, supervised by Ds. Ali Ghorbani
  • Yunguo Guan, supervised by Dr. Rongxing Lu
  • Yoonjib Kim, supervised by Drs. Ali Ghorbani and Saqib Hakak
  • Hessam Mohammadian, supervised by Drs. Ali Ghorbani and Arash Habibi Lashkari
  • Iman Sharafaldin, supervised by Dr. Ali Ghorbani
  • Alireza Zohorian, supervised by Dr. Ali Ghorbani
  • Shabnam Saderi, supervised by Drs. Ali Ghorbani and Kalikinkar Mandal 
  • Elham Soleimani Vostikolaei, supervised by Dr. Rongxing Lu
  • Nethmi Hettiarachchi, supervised by Dr. Kalikinkar Mandal 
  • Samuel Ansong, supervised by Dr. Ali Ghorbani
  • Zeynab Anbiaee, supervised by Dr. Ali Ghorbani
  • Amir Hassanpour Zarghani, supervised by Dr. Ali Ghorbani

MCS students

  • Erfan Ghiasvand, supervised by Dr. Ali Ghorbani
  • Mohammad Amin Kanaani, supervised by Dr. Ali Ghorbani
  • Emmanuel Dana Buedi, supervised by Dr. Ali Ghorbani
  • Reginald Molokwu, supervised by Drs. Ali Ghorbani and Haruna Isah
  • Saeid Bahmanisangesari, supervised by Drs. Ali Ghorbani and Haruna Isah
  • Arash Kariznovi, supervised by Dr. Kalikinkar Mandal
  • Zeming Zhou, supervised by Dr. Rongxing Lu
  • Vishnu Prasanth Vikraman Pillai, supervised by Dr. Rongxing Lu
  • Tinshu Sasi, supervised by Dr. Rongxing Lu
  • Rhoda Tani Mairabo, supervised by Dr. Rongxing Lu
  • Inderpreet Singh, supervised by Dr. Rongxing Lu
  • Jinkun Gui, supervised by Dr. Rongxing Lu
  • Sean Lalla, supervised by Dr. Rongxing Lu
  • Jeswin Joseph Switzer, supervised by Dr. Rongxing Lu
  • Muhammad Zubair, supervised by Dr. Saqib Hakak
  • Amir David, supervised by Dr. Ali Ghorbani
  • Randeni Arachchige Don Ishan Randeniya, supervised by Dr. Saqib Hakak
  • Mayomi Akinwale Aisida, supervised by Dr. Saqib Hakak
  • Farrukh Bin Rashid, supervised by Dr. Saqib Hakak
  • Jeremiah Amankwah, supervised by Dr. Saqib Hakak
  • Parisa Hamedi, supervised by Drs. Ali Ghorbani and Roozbeh Razavi-Far
  • Fatemeh Nejati, supervised by Drs. Ali Ghorbani and Rongxing Lu
  • Arbaaz Dharmavaram Mohammed, supervised by Dr. Saqib Hakak

MACSec students

  • Adam Growden
  • Adeyinka Ojo
  • Ahmed Ajani
  • Akeem Aregbasola
  • Christabel Tay
  • Cynthia Oyemwense
  • Daniel Snider
  • Drishti Hitesh Pandya
  • Erika Thea Ajes
  • Emmanuel Kelechi Okafor
  • Eugene Anokye-Ampofo
  • Faith Ajetomobi
  • Himanshu Pise
  • Jordan Garcia Abimanyu
  • Seyed Jafar Mazareei
  • Md. Nazmul Haque Siam
  • Milad Kameli
  • Mitchell MacDonald
  • Mustafa Taqi
  • Nicholas Sippley
  • Pedro Jonathan Cuvelier Flores
  • Samuel Akanzoe Akolgo
  • Vishwa Senthilkumar

Affiliate members

Alumni

2020-23


2010-19

  • Dr. Min Chen, Postdoctoral Fellow, 2017
  • Dr. Gerard Drapper Gil, Postdoctoral Fellow, 2016
  • Dr. Arash Habibi Lashkari, Postdoctoral Fellow, 2016
  • Dr. MSI Mamun, Postdoctoral Fellow, 2016
  • Dr. Karla Taboada, Postdoctoral Fellow, 2015
  • Dr. Anistis D. Ghanogiannis, Postdoctoral Fellow, 2013
  • Dr. Chunyong Yin, Postdoctoral Fellow, 2012
  • Dr. Mohammad Gaderlab, Postdoctoral Fellow, 2012
  • Dr. Brij Gupta, Postdoctoral Fellow, 2011
  • Dr. John Flex, Postdoctoral Fellow, 2010-11
  • Dr. Julian Brushi, Postdoctoral Fellow, 2010-11

2020-23


2008-19


2021-23


2019-20


2017-18


2013-16


2020 - 2023

  • Hajarat Adejumo, 2023
  • Jean Dominique Andre, 2023
  • Judith Bravo de Medina Arribas, 2023
  • Mohammad Badri, 2023
  • Priyansh Jain, 2023
  • Greg Kean, 2023
  • Yongcheng Li, 2023
  • Alaba Olawunmi, 2023
  • Bhairavi Patel, 2023
  • Vishesh Saxena, 2023
  • Precious Shittu, 2023
  • Gideon Soremekun, 2023
  • Henry O. Agbo, 2022
  • Gulshan Amin, 2022
  • Abhijeet S. Bhogal, 2022
  • Ransford Caut-Pinto, 2022
  • Arvind K. Chaubey, 2022
  • Ridwan A. Dairo, 2022
  • Nurudeen B. Elegbede, 2022
  • Shivangi R. K. Gokani, 2022
  • Dwayne Gregory, 2022
  • Griffin Higgins, 2022
  • Folashade Jemilo, 2022
  • Anh Le, 2022
  • Oizamisi F. Oboro, 2022
  • Nicholas Ouellete, 2022
  • Aditya Ramanathan, 2022
  • Michal Widomski, 2022
  • Ahmed Abuletta, 2021
  • Ashely S. Barkhouse, 2021
  • Craig W. Beaman, 2021
  • Lucas D. MacDonald, 2021
  • Radrasinh M. Parmar, 2021
  • Shaqueilla T. Seale, 2021
  • Chandi A. Sindhav, 2021
  • Michael F. Simister, 2021
  • Rehnuma Tabassum, 2021
  • David A. Toluwalope, 2021
  • Alo O. Toluwalope, 2021
  • Tainhao Zhao, 2020
  • Xiaomin Yu, 2020

2021-23

  • Alexander Weismann, Software Developer
  • Hossein Moeini, Software Developer
  • Sai Priya Guntupalli, Co-op Student & Software Developer, 2022-23
  • Yamin Aye, Co-op Student & Software Developer, 2022-23
  • Hung Dao Nguyen, Co-op Student, 2022
  • MacKenzie Clark, Co-op Student, 2021-22
  • Kevin Truong, Co-op Student & Software Developer, 2022
  • Jiancheng Jin, Co-op student, 2021

2019-20


2016-18