Program

All events are at the Wu Conference Centre on the University of New Brunswick Fredericton campus, unless otherwise noted

Subject to Change

Wednesday, October 26
Time Event Location
6:00pm Sacred Pipe Ceremony Auditorium
7:00pm Public Lecture: Sakej Henderson, University of Saskatchewan Auditorium
8:30pm Closing Ceremony Auditorium
Thursday, October 27
Time Event Location
9:00am Opening Ceremony Auditorium
9:15am

Panel 1:“‘KTUHKELOKEPON’ AWAKENING OUR INDIGENEITY: A WABANAKI STORY”

Margaret Kress, David Perley, Imelda Perley, Evie Plaice, Allan Sabattis-Atwin, University of New Brunswick

Auditorium
10:30am

Break

Foyer
10:45am

Panel 2: ENSURING EDUCATION FOR RECONCILIATION IN THE SCHOOL SYSTEM

Casey Burkholder, McGill University; Justin E. Houston, Government of Nova Scotia; Christopher George, University of New Brunswick

Auditorium
12:30pm Luncheon: Keynote Marie Battiste, University of Saskatchewan Auditorium
2:30pm

Panel 3: INDIGENIZING THE HUMANITIES & SOCIAL SCIENCES CURRICULUM

Meaghan Williams, University of Toronto; Chadwick Cowie, University of Alberta

Auditorium
4:00pm Colloquium closes for the day
6:30pm Public Lecture: Marie Wilson, Commissioner, Residential Schools Truth and Reconciliation Commission Auditorium
8:00pm Closing Ceremony Auditorium
Friday, October 28
Time Event Location
6:30am Sunrise Ceremony Delta Hotel
9:15am Opening Ceremony Auditorium
9:30am

Panel 4: UNDERSTANDING TRADITIONAL WORLDVIEWS IN ADDRESSING MODERN LAND CLAIMS

Darrell Paul, Union of New Brunswick Indians; Imelda Perley, University of New Brunswick; Chris Brooks, St. Mary's First Nations

Auditorium
10:45am

Break

Foyer
11:00am

Panel 5: INTEGRATING INDIGENOUS WORLDVIEWS INTO HUMANITIES AND LEGAL EDUCATION

Thomas McMorrow, Rachel Ariss, UOIT; Naiomi Metallic, Dalhousie University; Gillian Paul, Olthuis Kleer, Townshend LLP

Auditorium
12:30pm Lunch  Chancellor's Room
2:00pm Panel 6: Stories from Residential School Survivors Auditorium
3:00pm Closing Ceremony Auditorium