People

Full Time Faculty

Susan E. Blair
BA (McMaster), MA (New Brunswick), PhD (Toronto) 
Pre-contact archaeology, north eastern North America, ancient technology, watercraft, riverine adaptations.

M. Gabriel Hrynick
BA (Maine), MA (New Brunswick), PhD (Conn) 
Archaeology, Shell-Bearing Deposits, Hunter-Gatherer Architecture and Ritual, Riverine Transport, History of Archaeology, Atlantic Canada and New England.

Koumari Mitra
BSc, MSc, PhD (Delhi)
Biological anthropology, human genetics, medical anthropology, South Asia.

Amy Scott
BA (Trent), MA (Western), PhD (Manitoba)
Bioarcheology; osteology; skeletal stress; biochemistry; ancient proteins; growth and development; mortuary archaeology; Medieval Europe; 18th century Atlantic Canada.

Daniel Tubb
BA (Trent), MA, PhD (Carleton) 
Economic and environmental anthropology, agrarian studies, political economy, natural resource extraction (gold and oil palm), international development studies, human rights, citizenship and violence, Afro-descendant communities, the Choco, Colombia, Latin America, New Brunswick, and the Canadian Maritimes.

Melanie Wiber
BA (Lethbridge), MA, PhD (Alberta)
Legal and economic anthropology, Canadian Maritimes, resource management, rural development, economic change, legal anthropology, property systems, fisheries, gender studies.

Honorary Research Professor

David Black
BA (Simon Fraser), MA (McMaster), PhD (McMaster)
Prehistoric archaeology, geoarchaeology, structural and stratigraphic analyses of coastal shell-bearing sites, zooarchaeology and the human ecology of hunter-gatherers adapted to marine shorelines.

Adjunct Professors

Matthew Betts
BA, MA, PhD (University of Toronto)
Archaeology - lithic material analysis, zooarchaeology - shell-bearing deposits, human ecology - North America, Atlantic Canada.

Alex Sumner
BA, MA, PhD (University of Toronto)
archaeologist with a special interest in lithic artifacts with a particular focus on the period spanning the late Earlier and the Middle Stone Ages of sub-Saharan Africa (beginning ~400-30,000 years before present).

Part Time Instructors

Karen Hutton
BSc, MA, PhD (University of New Brunswick) 
Religion and ritual; environmental anthropology.

Honorary Research Associates

Craig Proulx
BA (British Columbia), MA (Western Ontario), PhD (McMaster)
Discourse analysis, Legal anthropology and the anthropology of sport, Aboriginal peoples in Canadian cities.

Christopher J. Turnbull
PhD (Calgary)
Eastern North American, Aboriginal heritage, Maritime Euro-Canadian period, archaeological resource management, applied archaeology, cultural tourism, Maliseet Mi’Kmaq cultural preservation.

Darcy J. Dignam
BA (Western Ontario), MA (New Brunswick)
Historic Archaeology, northeastern North America, cultural resource management, remote sensing (geophysics), methodology, statistics.

Sarah Lockyer
PhD (United Kingdom) Msc (United Kingdom), Bsc (Montreal)
Forensic Anthropologist, Bioarchaeologist

Maria Recchia
MES (Dalhousie), MA (Connecticut College) Executive Director, Fundy North Fishermen’s Association. Marine Ecology, Transformative Learning, Community-based Management, Local Ecological Knowledge.

Courtenay Parlee
PhD (IDST)(UNB, New Brunswick) MPhill(UNB, New Brunswick), BA (Acadia)
Anthropology/Sociology

Administrative Assistant

Judy Babin
Annex C - Room 28
453-4975

Librarian

Philip Taber
Annex C - Room 23
Hours:  Thrusdays 1 pm - 4 pm
453-7998