Post-Graduation Work Permit

The Post-Graduation Work Permit (PGWP) allows international students to work in Canada for up to three years after they graduate. To be eligible you must have:

  • A valid passport
  • A valid study permit
  • Documentation showing that you have completed your degree program.  A copy of your degree of a letter from UNB. Graduate students contact the School of Graduate Studies for a letter confirming the completion of your degree program.  Undergraduate students contact the Office of the Registrar.
  • You do NOT need a job offer

How to apply

Login to your MyCIC account to complete your application.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

  • Representative: Answer NO to this question
  • Do you wish to grant authorization to CIC to release your application information to another person?  Answer NO to this question

REQUEST INFORMATION

  • What is the name of the educational institution (school) where you are currently studying in Canada?   University of New Brunswick – Fredericton Campus
  • How much money will you have to support yourself …?  No set amount required  Provide details about the source of your money… Explain funding received from parents, savings scholarships, etc.

CITIZENSHIP INFORMATION

  • Date citizenship obtained: date of birth (usually)

PAYMENT OPTIONS

  • Do you qualify for fee exemption? Answer NO to this question

REQUIRED DOCUMENTS CHECKLIST

  • Scanned documents (passport) must be in PDF, TIFF, JPG or DOC file format. Scan all pages of your passport into one file. The maximum file size is 2MB.
  • If using prepaid bank form (IMM 5401) scan both sides of the completed payment receipt

SIGNATURE

  • Sign application: Simply type your name exactly as you typed it on the application under Personal Information.

Important

  • Applications for the Post-Graduation Work Permit must be made within 90 days of the completion of your degree program. 
  • Your study permit must continue to be valid while you submit your application for the Post-Graduation Work Permit.
  • Make sure that your passport is valid for at least three years. 
  • If you have already had a Post Graduation Work Permit you are NOT eligible for another one.
  • If you have questions, or change your address, before you receive your Work Permit, call: 1-888-242-2100 When you hear the recordings select the following options to speak to an agent: 1 1 1 0