Post-Graduation Work Permit

The Post-Graduation Work Permit (PGWP) allows international students to work in Canada for up to three years after they graduate.  To be eligible you must have:

  • A passport valid for at least three years
  • A valid study permit
  • Documentation showing that you have completed your degree program. 
  • You do NOT need a job offer
  • You must apply within 90 days of receiving documentation showing that you have successfully completed your degree program or within 90 days of receiving notification that you will be graduating. Whichever is earlier. 

You will need to gather the following:

  • Your passport
  • Digital Photo- You will be asked to upload a digital photo of yourself. We can take that picture for you at the International Student Advisor’s Office. If you decide to take it yourself make sure your photo meets the following criteria:
    • Show a full front view of the person’s head and shoulders showing full face centered in the middle of the photograph
    • Color photo with a plain white background
    • The image must be 240 (kB kilobytes), no less than 60 kB (kilobytes)
    • If an existing photo is being scanned, the minimum resolution must be 600 pixels per inch
    • The file may be submitted in JPEG or JPEG2000 format.
  • Letter confirming you have successfully completed your degree program.  A copy of your degree of a letter from UNB.  Graduate students contact the School of Graduate Studies for a letter confirming the completion of your degree program.  Undergraduate students contact the Registrar's Office.
  • Credit card. Please note the ONLY payment method accepted for online application is Credit Card: Visa, MasterCard, American Express or gift credit cards that can be purchased at stores such as Wal-Mart, Superstore or Shopper’s Dug Mart.  The fee for a Post-Graduation Work Permit is $150.

Get your Personal Checklist Code

Step 1:  Go to the Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) website.

Step 2:  Click “Apply Online”

Step 3:  Select the application you are applying for from the drop down list, then click "GO"

Step 4:  Under the Temporary Residence heading, follow Step 1 and determine if you are eligible to apply. You will need about 10-15 minutes to complete the questionnaire. If you are eligible to apply online, you will receive a Personal Checklist Code.  Use the answer guide to help you answer the questionnaire.

Step 5:  Write down your Personal Checklist Code. (It looks like this: QK4350881372) It will be valid for 60 days. Also print out and follow the instructions provided.

Log In and Apply Online

Step 7:  Register/log in to Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) website. You can register or login using either a GCKey or Sign-In Partner.

Step 8:  Once you are logged into MyCIC, then select “Apply Online” to continue.

Step 9:  Enter your Personal Checklist Code.

Once you have entered your Personal Checklist Code, you will be guided through the following steps to complete your application.    

  • Upload your documents
  • Review your application
  • Pay with a credit card
  • Submit your application

If you decide to exit at any point, all responses submitted until that point will be saved for 60 days. The next time you access your MyCIC account page and click on the application you have in process.

Helpful Hints for a Post-Graduate Application

  • The "UCI" is Client ID number, an eight digit number listed in the box above the expiry date of your Study Permit. Write it without spaces or hyphen.
  • “I am applying for one or more of the following,” select:  A work permit with a new employer
  • “Current country of residence”, indicate “from” the date when you started your program of studies in Canada, “to” the expiry date on your current study permit.
  • "Study Permit document number", write the black number that starts with only 1 letter listed under the large red number on at the top right of the Study Permit.
  • Indicate you are applying for: a "Post-Graduate Work Permit”
  • "Details of prospective employer", “Employer”, “Employer Address”, "Job Title" and "Brief Description of Duties" indicate: To Be Determined, unless you already have employment details.
    • Please note: you are not required to have a job offer to apply for a Post-Graduate Work Permit. 
  • "Duration of Employment", select: today's date as the start date, and if you have completed a program of two year or more, you can indicate a date three years from your expected graduation date. 
  • "Labour Market Opinion": leave blank, as you are not required to obtain one.
  • "Have you had any post-secondary education?" Answer: yes. You are required to include your highest level of post-secondary education, indicate your current program at UNB.
  • "Employment, Current Activity/Occupation"  Indicate: Student and include the details for your current program.
  • Do not sign or date the signature section of the application.
  • Once you have completed your application, make sure you validate the form by clicking on the “validate” button, save the application on the desktop, you will need it when you upload the documents on your online application.
  • Please note:  you cannot print and scan the application form.

Important

  • A computer, scanner, and personal assistance is available for you at the International Student Advisor’s Office—call or email for an appointment.
  • If you have already had a Post Graduation Work Permit you are NOT eligible for another one.
  • If you have questions, or change your address, before you receive your Work Permit, call: 1-888-242-2100 When you hear the recordings select the following options to speak to an agent: 1 1 1 0