Senate Composition

Ex-Officio Members

  • President - Chair of Senate
  • Vice- President Academic(Fredericton)
  • Vice-President (Administration & Finance)
  • Vice-President (Research)
  • Vice-President (Saint John)
  • President, St. Thomas University (may be represented by Vice-President)
  • Dean of the Faculty of Arts
  • Dean of the Faculty of Business Administration
  • Dean of the Faculty of Computer Science
  • Dean of the Faculty of Education
  • Dean of the Faculty of Engineering
  • Dean of the Faculty of Forestry and Environmental Management
  • Dean of the School of Graduate Studies
  • Dean of the Faculty of Kinesiology
  • Dean of the Faculty of Law
  • Dean of the Faculty of Nursing
  • Dean of Renaissance College
  • Dean of the Faculty of Science
  • Assistant Vice-President (Student Services)
  • Executive Director of Alumni Affairs
  • Director of the College of Extended Learning
  • Dean of Libraries (Fredericton)
  • Registrar (Fredericton)
  • Secretary of Senate (non-voting) 

Faculty Representatives (Elected by the Faculties)

  • Faculty of Arts:    5
  • Faculty of Business Administration:    2
  • Faculty of Computer Science:    1
  • Faculty of Education:    2
  • Faculty of Engineering:    3
  • Faculty of Forestry & Environmental Management:    1
  • Faculty of Kinesiology:    1
  • Faculty of Law:    1
  • Faculty of Nursing:    1
  • Renaissance College:    1
  • Faculty of Science:   4

Other Elected and Appointed Members

  • 6 Faculty Representatives Elected at Large
  • 1 Library Representative
  • 1 Elected Alumni Representative
  • 4 Elected Faculty Members (Fredericton) of the Board of Governors
  • 2 Members Appointed by the Board from the Members of the Board (Exclusive of the Elected Faculty Members of the Board)
  • 6 Student Representatives Elected at Large
  • 1 Elected Part-time Student Representative
  • 1 Elected Graduate Student Representative

Total Voting Members: 67

Senate Membership 2018-19

(Updated 16 August 2018)

Ex-Officio Members

The President, H. E. A. Campbell, BSc, MSc, PhD

Vice-President Academic(Fredericton), George MacLean, BA, MA, PhD

Vice-President (Administration & Finance), K. Cunningham, CA, BComm

Vice-President (Research), David MaGee, BSc, PhD 

Vice-President (Saint John), R. MacKinnon, BA, MA, PhD

President, St. Thomas University, Dawn Russell, BA, LLB, LLM

Dean of Arts:                                                                                       Joanne Wright, BSc, MA, PhD

Dean of Business Administration:                                                       Devashis Mitra, BA, CA, PhD

Dean of Computer Science:                                                             Luigi Benedicenti, BEng, MACS, PhD

Dean of Education:                                                                           Sharon Wahl, BA, MEd, PhD

Dean of Engineering:                                                                        Chris Diduch, BScE, MScE, PhD

Dean of Forestry & Environmental Management:                       Van Lantz, BA, MA, PhD

Dean of Graduate Studies:                                                              Drew Rendall, BSc, MA, PhD

Dean of Kinesiology:                                                                         Wayne Albert, BSc, MA, PhD

Dean of Law:                                                                                       John Kleefeld, BBA, LLB, LLM

Acting Dean of Nursing:                                                                    Lorna Butler, RN, PhD

Acting Dean of Renaissance College:                                             Paul Howe, BA, MSc, PhD

Acting Dean of Science:                                                                    Gary Saunders, BSc, MSc, PhD

Assistant Vice-President (Student Services):                                  Mark Walma, BA, MA, LLB

Executive Director of Associated Alumni:                                      Margaret Grant-McGivney, BScEng

Executive Director of the College of Extended Learning:            Ian Allen

Dean of Libraries (Fredericton):                                                  Lesley Balcom, BA, MLIS

Registrar (Fredericton):                                                                      Shawna Bergin, BBA

Assoc. VP Academic (Learning Environment):                                Kathy Wilson, RN, MN, PhD

Secretary of the Senate:                                                                    Sarah DeVarenne, BSc

NOTE: Terms end on 30 June of years shown in parentheses, except as shown. Senators in Italics have terms expiring June 30, 2018 (this acdemic year). Senators in Bold are newly elected or re-elected effective July 01, 2017.

Faculty Representatives, Elected by Faculties

Faculty of ArtsTerm Expires

Jeffrey Brown, BA, MA, MA, PhD

Christa Canitz, BA, MA, PhD

Nick Hardy, BA, MA, PhD

Christine Horne, BA, MA, PhD

Matthew Sears, BA, PhD

2019

2020

2021

2020

2021

Faculty of Business Administration

Judy Roy, BPR, MBA, PhD

Reg Sheppard, MBA PhD

2020

2021

Faculty of Computer Science

 

Patricia Evans, BSc, MSc, PhD

2019

Faculty of Education

 

Patricia Peterson

Lynn Randall, BPE, BEd, MEd, PhD

2021

2019

Faculty of Engineering

 

Frank Collins

Kevin Englehart, BScE, MScE, PhD

Richard Tervo, BSc, MSc, PhD, PEng

2020

2019

2021

Faculty of Forestry and Environmental Management

 

Ted Needham, BScF, MScF, PhD

2021

Faculty of Kinesiology

Jonathon Edwards, BSM, MA, PhD

2019

Faculty of Law

 

John McEvoy, BA, LLB, LLM, LLL

2019

Faculty of Nursing

 

Kate Weaver, BN, MN, PhD

2019

Renaissance College

 

Mira Bachvarova, BA, MA, PhD

2021

Faculty of Science

 

J. Bruce Benton, BSc, MSc

Branimir Cacic, BSc, PhD

Larry Calhoun, BSc, MSc, PhD

Charlene Mayes, BSc, MSc, PhD

2019

2021

2019

2020

Alumni Representative

 

Quinn DeLong, BA

2019

Library Representative

 

Joanne Smyth, BA, MEd, MLIS

2019

The Elected Faculty Members of the Board (Fredericton)

 

Jennifer Andrews, BA, MA, PhD

Norman Betts, BSc, PhD

Viqar Husain, BSc, MPhil, PhD

Nicole O'Byrne, BSc, BA, LLB, LLM, PhD

2019

2020

2020

2020

Two Members Appointed by the Board from the Members of the Board Exclusive of the Elected Faculty Members of the Board

 

Nora Mallory

Phyllis Cooling

*term subject to continuing membership on the Board

2020

2020

Six Faculty Members Elected At-Large

 

Debbi Amirault

David Bremner, BSc, MSc, PhD

Gordon Holloway, PhD

Jula Hughes, MA, PhD, LLB

Lucia O'Sullivan, BA, MA, PhD

Lloyd Waugh, BSc, MSc, PhD

2020

2020

2021

2019

2020

2019

Two Members Elected by and from among the Part-Time Instructors and Librarians

 

Sarah King, BPhil, BEd, MEd, PhD

Robert Krausz, BEng, BEd, PhD

2019

2021

Six Student Representatives Elected At-Large

 

Ali Balcom

Sam Crete

Zakaria Hanzal

Grace Mangusso (year 2 of 2 year term)

Srijain Shrestha (year 1 of 2)

Jeremy Slayter

2019

2019

2019

2019

2020

2019

Part-Time Student Representative

 

TBA

2019

Graduate Student Representative

 

Mehboob Reza

2019