Cladopodiella fluitans

Synonyms

Cephalozia fluitans (Nees) Spruce.

Description

Cladopodiella fluitans is a tiny leafy-liverwort in the family Cephaloziaceae. Like most other members of the family  it is quite small, with shoots approximately 0.5-1.25 mm across (including leaves). Also like other members of the Cephaloziacea, the leaves are well-spaced, and shallowly bilobed. Compared to the common Cephalozia species, Cladopodiella is distinguished by its leaves being somewhat narrowed at the base, by the broad and rounded lobes, and by the acute sinus.

Habitat and Distribution

Cladopodiella fluitans is common in New Brunswick, often found growing over the capitulae and among shoots of the much larger Sphagnum mosses in in acidic bogs and fens. 

There are 70 records of Cladopodiella fluitans in New Brunswick throughout 10 counties: Albert, Charlotte, Gloucester, Kent, Northumberland, Queens, Restigouche, Saint John, Westmorland and York.

The New Brunswick Museum has 18 primary taxon records, and 37 associated taxa records. Additional records can be found through the Consortium of North American Bryophyte Herbaria - none are reported by Canadian Museum of Nature Herbarium.

Species Name:

Cladopodiella fluitans

Family Name:

Cephaloziaceae

Species Authority: (Nees) Joerg.
Total Records held: 72
Total Records held at NBM: 55