Arts

Academic Advising in the Faculty of Arts is dynamic but structured. Your level of study (progress through your degree) will determine your academic advisor: 

  • All students are advised through Arts Advising (artsadvising@unb.ca).
  • Upper-year students (students who have completed at least 60ch) are in a position to select a Major or Honours program and are advised by a faculty member from their chosen program(s) as well as the Arts Advising team.
  • Joint/concurrent program students are advised by the Faculty of Arts and an advisor from the other faculty/program (e.g. Science, Computer Science, NBCCD).

 

Notice an error in the Directory?  Report it here.

Quick Links

Dean of Arts Office

TitleName
DeanJoanne Wright
Acting Associate Dean (undergrade programs)Sandra Byers
Associate Dean (graduate programs and research)Carmen Poulin
Coordinator of Advising & First-year Experience - Advisor, Transfer StudentsLinda McNutt
Advisor, all BA and BAA students excluding concurrent programsLeslie Smith
Advisor, All Students (including joint/concurrent programs and incoming HS students)Megan Woodworth
Student Engagement and Arts Internships Tabatha Armstrong

Back to the top

Anthropology

TitleName
ChairLucia Tramonte
AdvisorGabe Hrynick
Director of Graduate StudiesAmy Scott

Back to the top

Classics & Ancient History

TitleName
ChairLisa Todd
Advisor Carolyn MacDonald
Graduate Advisor Maria Papaioannou

Back to the top

Culture & Media Studies

TitleName
ChairScott Preston
Advisor - Comparative Cultural StudiesAnette Guse
Advisor - Media Arts & Cultures (MAAC)Scott Preston
Advisor - Film Studies MinorSophie Lavoie
Interdepartmental Minor in Film StudiesRob Gray
Advisor - MusicRichard Hornsby

Back to the top

Economics

TitleName
Chair Luc Thériault
Advisor & Director of Undergraduate StudiesMike Farnworth
Advisor & Director of Undergraduate StudiesMurshed Chowdhury
Director of Graduate StudiesYuri Yevdokimov

Back to the top

English

TitleName
ChairJohn Ball
Co-Director of Undergraduate Studies, Advisor - Honours, Majors, Minors (Fall)Jennifer Andrews
Co-Director of Undergraduate Studies, Advisor - Honours, Majors, Minors (Fall & Winter)Elizabeth Effinger
Co-Director of Undergraduate Studies, Advisor - Honours, Majors, Minors (Winter)Christa Canitz
Director of Graduate StudiesEdith Snook
Director of Creative WritingSue Sinclair

Back to the top

French

TitleName
ChairDr. Christine Horne
1st & 2nd Year StudentsAny full-time member of the French Department
Advisor - Honours, Majors, MinorsDr. Robert Viau
Credit TransfersDr. Chantal Richard

Back to the top

History

TitleName
ChairLisa Todd
Director & Advisor, Majors & MinorsStefanie Hunt-Kennedy
Director of HonoursWendy Churchill
Director of Graduate StudiesErin Morton
Eaton Chair in Canadian Army StudiesLee Windsor

Back to the top

International Development Studies (IDS) Program

TitleName
Advisor & Program CoordinatorThom Workman

Back to the top

Law in Society

TitleName
Program Coordinator & AdvisorTia Dafnos

Back to the top

Philosophy

TitleName
Acting ChairRon Weed
Advisor, all studentsRon Weed

Back to the top

Political Science

TitleName
ChairDonald Wright
Advisor & Director of Undergraduate StudiesHeather Millar
Acting Director of Graduate StudiesPaul Howe

Back to the top

Psychology

TitleName
ChairSandra Byers
Advisor, BA Psychology - Students A to LSandra Byers
Advisor, BA Psychology - Students M to ZRyan Hamilton
Advisor, BSc, Concurrent BA/BScDaniel Voyer
Director of Graduate StudiesScott Ronis
Director of Clinical TrainingJanine Olthuis
Director of the Experimental Psychology Program - Fall 2020Elaine Perunovic
Director of the Experimental Psychology Program - Winter 2021Scott Ronis

Back to the top

Sociology

TitleName
ChairLucia Tramonte
Advisor & Director of Undergraduate StudiesJacqueline Low
Family Violence CertificateCathy Holtmann
Director of Graduate StudiesGary Bowden

Back to the top

Gender & Women's Studies Program

TitleName
Advisor for Gender & Women's StudiesSean Kennedy

Back to the top