University Research Scholars

URS Award

The award of University Research Scholar (URS) is intended for UNB researchers who have demonstrated a consistently high level of scholarship, and whose research is, or has the potential to be, of international stature.

  • 2017: Dr. Christopher Gray, Department of Biological Sciences (Saint John)
  • 2017: Dr. Edith Snook, Department of English
  • 2017: Dr. Viqar Husain, Faculty of Science
  • 2016: Dr. Kenneth Kent, Faculty of Computer Science
  • 2016: Dr. Remy Rochette, Department of Biological Sciences (Saint John)
  • 2016: Dr. Kecheng Li, Department of Chemical Engineering
  • 2015: Dr. Daniel Voyer, Department of Psychology
  • 2015: Dr. James Watmough, Department of Mathematics & Statistics
  • 2014: Dr. Huining Xiao, Department of Chemical Engineering
  • 2014: Dr. Donglei Du, Faculty of Business Administration
  • 2014: Dr. Virginia Hill, Department of Humanities & Languages
  • 2013: Dr. Marcelo Santos, Department of Geodesy & Geomatics Engineering
  • 2013: Dr. Nancy Nason-Clark, Department of Sociology
  • 2012: Dr. Hugh Thomas, Department of Mathematics and Statistics
  • 2012: Dr. J. Ted McDonald, Department of Economics
  • 2012: Dr. Zengtao Chen, Department of Mechanical Engineering
  • 2011: Dr. Linda Neilson, Department of Sociology
  • 2011: Dr. Kecheng Li, Department of Chemical Engineering
  • 2010: Dr. Marc Milner, Department of History
  • 2010: Dr. Myriam Barbeau, Department of Biology
  • 2009: Dr. Ying Zheng, Department of Chemical Engineering
  • 2009: Dr. Liuchen Chang, Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • 2008: Dr. Demetres Tryphonopoulos, Department of English
  • 2008: Dr. Sandra Byers, Department of Psychology
  • 2007: Dr. Ali Ghorbani, Faculty of Computer Science
  • 2006: Dr. Judith Wuest, Faculty of Nursing
  • 2006: Dr. Sean McGrady, Department of Chemistry
  • 2006: Dr. Kevin Englehart, Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • 2006: Dr. Les Cwynar, Department of Biology
  • 2005: Dr. Yun Zhang, Department of Geodesy & Geomatics Engineering
  • 2005: Dr. Gary Waite, Department of History
  • 2005: Dr. David Clark, Department of Psychology
  • 2004: Dr. John Spray, Department of Earth Sciences
  • 2004: Dr. Ian Smith, Faculty of Forestry & Environmental Mgmt.
  • 2004: Dr. Tillman Benfey, Department of Biology
  • 2003: Dr. Melanie Wiber, Department of Anthropology
  • 2003: Dr. Gopalan Srinivasan, Faculty of Business Administration
  • 2003: Dr. Randall Martin, Department of English
  • 2002: Dr. Ajit Thakkar, Department of Chemistry
  • 2002: Mr. Norman Siebrasse, Faculty of Law
  • 2002: Dr. Paul Gendreau, Department of Psychology
  • 2001: Dr. Beverly Lemire, Department of History