Encaenia Week Events

Wednesday, May 16, Ceremony A Schedule

7:30 a.m. – 8:45 a.m.

Ceremony A graduates (Science and Nursing) pick up procession cards and academic attire: 1st floor of the Richard J. CURRIE CENTER

9 a.m. (arrive by 8:45 a.m.)

Orientation for Ceremony A graduates: Student Union Building (SUB) Ballroom

9:30 a.m.

Academic Procession forms for the march to The Richard J. CURRIE CENTER: Graduating students line up in Mackay Promenade*

10 a.m.

Ceremony A: 4th Floor of the Richard J. CURRIE CENTER. Degrees awarded to students in Science and Nursing.

11:30 a.m.

Encaenia Tea for graduates, family and friends: SUB Atrium

Gowns must be returned to the 1st floor of the Richard J. CURRIE CENTER by 1:30 p.m.

Wednesday, May 17, Ceremony B Schedule

noon - 1:30 p.m.

Ceremony B graduates (Business Administration, Kinesiology and Education.) pick up procession cards and academic attire: 1st floor of the Richard J. CURRIE CENTER

1:30 p.m. (arrive at 1:15 p.m.)

Orientation for Ceremony B graduates: Student Union Building (SUB) Ballroom*

2 p.m.

Academic Procession forms for the march to The Richard J. CURRIE CENTER: Graduating students line up in Mackay Promenade*

2:30 p.m.

Ceremony B: 4th floor of The Richard J. CURRIE CENTER. Degrees awarded to students in Business Administration, Kinesiology and Education.

4 p.m.

Encaenia Tea for graduates, family and friends: SUB Atrium

Gowns must be returned to the 1st floor of the Richard J. CURRIE CENTER by 6 p.m.

Thursday, May 17, Ceremony C Schedule

7:30 a.m. – 8:45 a.m.

Ceremony C graduates (Arts, Law, Renaissance College and Interdisciplinary Studies.) pick up procession cards and academic attire: 1st floor of the Richard J. CURRIE CENTER

9 a.m. (arrive by 8:45 a.m.)

Orientation for Ceremony C graduates: Student Union Building (SUB) Ballroom*

9:30 a.m.

Academic Procession forms for the march to The Richard J. CURRIE CENTER: Graduating students line up in Mackay Promenade*

10 a.m.

Ceremony C: 4th Floor of the Richard J. CURRIE CENTER. Degrees awarded to students in Arts, Law, Renaissance College and Interdisciplinary Studies.

11:30 a.m.

Encaenia Tea for graduates, family and friends: SUB Atrium

Gowns must be returned to the 1st floor of the Richard J. CURRIE CENTER by 1:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 17, Ceremony D Schedule

noon - 1:30 p.m.

Ceremony D graduates (Engineering, Forestry & Environmental Management and Computer Science.) pick up procession cards and academic attire: 1st floor of the Richard J. CURRIE CENTER

1:30 p.m. (arrive at 1:15 p.m.)

Orientation for Ceremony D graduates: Student Union Building (SUB) Ballroom*

2 p.m.

Academic Procession forms for the march to The Richard J. CURRIE CENTER: Graduating students line up in Mackay Promenade*

2:30 p.m.

Ceremony D: 4th floor of The Richard J. CURRIE CENTER. Degrees awarded to students in Engineering, Forestry & Environmental Management and Computer Science.

4 p.m.

Encaenia Tea for graduates, family and friends: SUB Atrium

Gowns must be returned to the 1st floor of the Richard J. CURRIE CENTER by 6 p.m.

Encaenia Week Events

Wednesday, May 17, Ceremony A Schedule

7:30 a.m. – 8:45 a.m.
Honour Guard pick up gown: The Aitken University Centre, Artists Lounge, basement level
9 a.m.
Platform Party gowns for Ceremony A: Colter Room, main floor, Aitken University Centre
9:20 a.m.
Publicity photos of honorary degree recipient and emeritus honourees: adjacent to the gown room
9:30 a.m.
The Faculty/Staff Honour Guard/Procession forms in the Annex of the Aitken University Centre, basement floor.
The Platform Party lines up outside the Colter Room, main floor, Aitken University Centre
10 a.m.
Ceremony A: The Aitken University Centre, rink level. Degrees awarded to students in Science, Kinesiology and Nursing.
11:45 a.m.
Encaenia Tea for graduates, family and friends: SUB Atrium

Thursday, May 18, Ceremony B Schedule

7:30 a.m. - 8:45 a.m.
Honour Guard pick up gown: The Aitken University Centre, Artists Lounge, basement level
9 a.m.
Platform Party gowns for Ceremony B: Colter Room, main floor, Aitken University Centre
9:20 a.m.
Publicity photos of honorary degree recipient and emeritus honourees: adjacent to the gown room
9:30 a.m.
The Faculty/Staff Honour Guard/Procession forms in the Annex of the Aitken University Centre, basement floor.
The Platform Party lines up outside the Colter Room, main floor, Aitken University Centre
10 a.m.
Ceremony B: The Aitken University Centre, rink level. Degrees awarded to students in Arts, Law, Business Administration, Education, Renaissance College and Interdisciplinary Studies.
11:45 a.m.
Encaenia Tea for graduates, family and friends: SUB Atrium

Thursday, May 18, Ceremony C Schedule

noon - 1:30 p.m.
Honour Guard pick up gown: The Aitken University Centre, Artists Lounge, basement level
1:30 p.m.
Platform Party gowns for Ceremony C: Aitken University Centre, Colter Room, main level
1:50 p.m.
Publicity photos of honorary degree recipient and emeritus honourees: adjacent to the gown room
2 p.m.
The Faculty/Staff Honour Guard forms in the Annex of the Aitken University Centre, basement level
The Platform Party lines up outside the Aitken University Centre, Colter Room, main level
2:30 p.m.
Ceremony C: The Aitken University Centre, rink level. Degrees awarded to students in Engineering, Forestry & Environmental Management and Computer Science
4 p.m.
Encaenia Tea for graduates, family and friends: SUB Atrium