Transfer & visiting students

Applicants who wish to transfer to UNB Law from another recognized Canadian law faculty after completing one academic year, or applicants who have completed a minimum of four academic terms towards a common law degree from a recognized non-Canadian law program, may apply for admission to UNB Law with advanced standing.

In all cases, candidates must attend full-time at UNB Law for a minimum of four academic terms (2 full years) and must satisfy all curriculum and course requirements in order to receive the UNB degree.

Note: A foreign law degree from a primary civil law jurisdiction (for example Scotland) does not qualify as a non-Canadian Common law degree program and therefore does not satisfy the requirements for transfer.  Therefore, completion of four academic terms in such a program will not satisfy the requirements for transfer.

Students are encouraged to submit applications and have all supporting documents received by the June 1st deadline as upper year course availability is limited.  Applications for winter term should be submitted by November 1st if seeking admission to the Winter Term.

In addition to a completed application form, the following supporting documents should be submitted by the application date:

  • official transcripts from all post secondary programs attended by the applicant
  • a statement of reasons for wishing to transfer to or to be admitted with advanced standing
  • in the case of students transferring from another law program, two references from instructors in
    that law program
  • any other documents that the Admissions Committee may require

As English is the language of instruction at UNB Law, an applicant whose first language is not English may be required to take the TOEFL test.

Applicants who have failed their most recent year of study in any other law program, or are, for any reason of academic misconduct, ineligible to continue in their law program, are ineligible for admission.

Note: In order to satisfy the Federation of Law Societies of Canada accreditation process applicants from a recognized non-Canadian Law program will be required to complete Constitutional Law and Criminal Law (first year compulsory courses) and Administrative Law (second year compulsory course) and Professional Conduct (third year compulsory course) even in such subjects were completed as part of their previous law program.

Visiting students

Students attending other law programs may be eligible to receive credit from their home institution for one or more terms spent as a Visiting Student at UNB Law, under an approved Exchange program or on a Letter of Permission.

Applicants must obtain a Letter of Permission from their home institution before being admitted under this category.

Prospective Visiting Students are encouraged to submit applications by the June 1st deadline as upper year course availability is limited. Late applications are considered if places are available in upper year courses.

In addition to a completed Application Form, the following documents must be submitted:

  • the Letter of Permission sent directly from the applicant’s home institution
  • an official transcript of grades from the applicant’s home institution
  • a statement of reasons for seeking admission as a Visiting Student
  • applicants applying under the Exchange program must contact the International Relations Office and provide an application request.