Global Site Navigation (use tab and down arrow)

Faculty of Law
UNB Fredericton

Back to Law

Transfer students

  • Deadline for fall semester: June 1
  • Deadline for winter semester: Nov. 1

Applicants who wish to transfer to the Faculty of Law from another recognized Canadian law faculty after completing one academic year, or applicants who have completed a minimum of four academic terms towards a common law degree from a recognized non-Canadian law program, may apply for admission with advanced standing.

In all cases, candidates must attend full-time at UNB Law for a minimum of four academic terms (two full years) and must satisfy all curriculum and course requirements in order to receive the UNB degree.

A foreign law degree from a primary civil law jurisdiction (e.g., Scotland) does not qualify as a non-Canadian common-law degree program and therefore does not satisfy the requirements for transfer, nor will completion of four academic terms in such a program. 

Students are encouraged to submit applications and have all supporting documents received by the June 1 deadline as upper-year course availability is limited. Applications for winter term should be submitted by Nov. 1.

In addition to a completed application form, the following supporting documents should be submitted by the application date:

  • Official transcripts from all post-secondary programs attended by the applicant
  • Statement of reasons for wishing to transfer to or to be admitted with advanced standing
  • In the case of students transferring from another law program, two references from instructors in
    that law program
  • Other documents that the Admissions Committee may require

As English is the language of instruction at UNB Law, an applicant whose first language is not English may be required to take the TOEFL test.

Applicants who have failed their most recent year of study in any other law program, or are, for any reason of academic misconduct, ineligible to continue in their law program, are ineligible for admission.

In order to satisfy the Federation of Law Societies of Canada accreditation process, applicants from a recognized non-Canadian law program will be required to complete Constitutional Law and Criminal Law (first-year compulsory courses) and Administrative Law (second-year compulsory course) and Professional Conduct (third-year compulsory course) even in such subjects were completed as part of their previous law program.