Undergraduate Awards and Recipients


Prize Recipients

Sir Howard Douglas Award

  • 2010 - Ashley Furrow
  • 2011 - Mircea Davidescu
  • 2013 - Michael Stewart
  • 2015 - Kolton Gagnon and Randi Watson

Encaenia Prize List

Governor General's Silver Medal
(renamed from Governor General's Gold Medal in 1989)

  • 1976 - Daniel Keizer
  • 1980 - David McCarthy
  • 1982 - Joseph Culberson
  • 1989 - Gordon Walls
  • 2002 - Luke Rooney

Lieutenant Governor's Silver Medal

  • 1975 - Patricia Mullin
  • 1976 - Daniel Keizer
  • 1977 - Richard Ward
  • 1978 - Shelley Beck
  • 1979 - David Wong
  • 1980 - David McCarthy
  • 1981 - Anne-Marie Savoie
  • 1982 - Joseph Culberson
  • 1983 - Gregory McCain
  • 1984 - Douglas Dykeman
  • 1985 - Scott Ripley
  • 1986 - Murray Watt
  • 1987 - Kelly Calder
  • 1988 - Michael Valenta
  • 1989 - Gordon Walls
  • 1990 - Craig Bruce
  • 1991 - Michael Gemmell
  • 1992 - Nicos Costa Papageorgiou
  • 1993 - Phillip White
  • 1994 - Anuj Uday Gujar
  • 1995 - Starr Everett
  • 1996 - Kelsey Francis
  • 1997 - Bruce Ashfield
  • 1998 - Nhu Khac Quang Le
  • 1999 - Kristian Luck
  • 2000 - Willem van Heiningen
  • 2001 - Daniel Lizotte
  • 2002 - Luke Rooney
  • 2003 - Eric Coffin
  • 2004 - James Rioux
  • 2005 - William Ross
  • 2006 -  Aaron Small
  • 2007 - Stuart A. MacGillivray
  • 2008 - Ryan MacLean
  • 2009 - Katelyn Kent
  • 2010 - Lucas Comeau
  • 2011 - Aaron Moss
  • 2012 - Mircea Davidescu
  • 2013 - Justin Cote
  • 2014 - Nicholas Hebert
  • 2015 - Michael Power

Harry Levine Prize in Computer Science

  • 1985 - Kevin Weeks
  • 1986 - Malcolm Blue
  • 1987 - David Cormier
  • 1988 - Robert Richardson
  • 1989 - John Hornibrook
  • 1990 - David Scott
  • 1991 - Charles Cook
  • 1992 - Wai Chu Tsang
  • 1993 - Ravin Balakrishnan
  • 1994 - Rhonda Eleanor Elliott
  • 1995 - Darren Swansburg
  • 1996 - Qinxin Yu
  • 1997 - Pourang Irani
  • 1998 - Joseph Jones
  • 1999 - Christopher Murray
  • 2000 - Scott Tomilson
  • 2001 - Ryan Johnston
  • 2002 - Troy Neilson
  • 2003 - Wenpu Xing
  • 2004 - Andrew McKim
  • 2005 - Adam Richard
  • 2006 - Eric Snow
  • 2007 - Borko Djurkovic
  • 2008 - Michael Postma
  • 2009 - Mark Lord
  • 2010 - Xiaolei Zhang
  • 2011 - Christopher  Towler
  • 2012 - Sean Hemming
  • 2013 - Sasha Wilcox
  • 2014 - Robin Schriver
  • 2015 - David Tickner

Govind and Lakshmi Gujar Computer Science Prize

  • 1999 - Kristian Luck
  • 2000 - Martin Chisholm
  • 2001 - Daniel Lizotte
  • 2002 - Luke Rooney
  • 2003 - Jun Chen
  • 2004 - Eugenia Kondratova
  • 2005 - William Ross
  • 2006 - Yu Tang
  • 2007 - Stuart A. MacGillivray
  • 2008 - Kate Kinnear
  • 2009 - Benjamin Craig
  • 2010 - Jason Fam
  • 2011 - Aaron Moss
  • 2012 - Mircea Davidescu
  • 2013 - John Benson
  • 2014 - Alex Roscoe
  • 2015 - Michael Power

Computer Science Prize for Best Honours Thesis

Computer Science Prize for Best Senior Technical Report

  • 2001 - Shashwat Bhavsar
  • 2002 - Chris Stiles
  • 2003 - Christa Welton
  • 2004 - James Gamble
  • 2005 - Anthony Lovesey
  • 2006 - Brian Chown
  • 2007 - Khurram Raza
  • 2008 - Alex Cowperthwaite
  • 2009 - Benoit Boudreau
  • 2010 - Andrew Somerville
  • 2011 - Md. Shahidul Haque Apu
  • 2012 - Jamie Thompson
  • 2013 - Not awarded
  • 2014 - Not awarded
  • 2015 - Jean-Sebastien D'Amour

Computer Science award descriptions.

General prize descriptions.


Convocation Prize List

School of Computer Science Prize

  • 1974 - Carl Buckley
  • 1975 - Daniel Keizer
  • 1976 - Richard Ward
  • 1977 - Carl Pottle
  • 1978 - Shelley Beck and Joanne Evans
  • 1979 - David McCarthy
  • 1980 - Anne Marie Savoie
  • 1981 - Joseph Culberson
  • 1982 - Glenn Brauen
  • 1983 - Douglas Dykeman
  • 1984 - Scott Ripley
  • 1985 - Matthew Crocker
  • 1986 - Kelly Calder
  • 1987 - Janet Digdon
  • 1988 - Gordon Walls
  • 1989 - Craig Bruce
  • 1990 - split into CS I and CS II Prizes below

Computer Science Prize I

  • 1990 - Phillip White
  • 1991 - Dale Elliott
  • 1992 - Starr Everett
  • 1993 - Adam Darrel Green
  • 1994 - Shalini Aggarwal
  • 1995 - Jeffrey Rose
  • 1996 - Karen Sullivan
  • 1997 - Gui Richard
  • 1998 - Troy Neilson
  • 1999 - Keith Wong
  • 2000 - Eugenia Kondratova
  • 2001 - Jordan Bramble
  • 2002 - William Ross
  • 2003 - Andrew Read
  • 2004 - Stuart MacGillivray
  • 2005 - Christopher Campbell
  • 2006 - George Davidescu
  • 2007 - Christopher Towler
  • 2008 - Mircea Davidescu
  • 2009 - Samantha MacPherson
  • 2010 - Andrew Mercer
  • 2011 - Alex Roscoe
  • 2012 -Randy Mills
  • 2013 - Carly Smith
  • 2014 - Alec Sobeck
  • 2015 - Suzannah Smith

Computer Science Prize II

  • 1990 - Robert Hayman
  • 1991 - Charles Campbell
  • 1992 - Phillip White
  • 1993 - Paul Mason
  • 1994 - Hai Wang
  • 1995 - Adam Green
  • 1996 - Shalini Aggarwal, Bruce Ashfield
  • 1997 - Nhu Khac Quang Le
  • 1998 - Kristian Luck
  • 1999 - Willem van Heiningen
  • 2000 - Ryan Johnston
  • 2001 - Troy Neilson
  • 2002 - James Rioux
  • 2003 - Eugenia Kondratova
  • 2004 - Steven Bowdridge
  • 2005 - Constance Adsett
  • 2006 - Kate Kinnear
  • 2007 - Ryan MacLean
  • 2008 - Mark Lord
  • 2009 - Jason Fam
  • 2010 - Aaron Moss
  • 2011 - Kitiya Srisukvatananan
  • 2012 -David Tickner
  • 2013 - Alex Roscoe
  • 2014 - Michael Power
  • 2015 - Dallas Oliver

W. Dana Wasson Prize in Computer Science

  • 2000 - David Brodie, Luke Rooney
  • 2001 - William Rose
  • 2002 - Bryan Fletcher
  • 2003 - Borko Djurkovic
  • 2004 - Jonathan Ball
  • 2005 - Stuart MacGillivray
  • 2006 - Ryan MacLean
  • 2007 - George Davidescu
  • 2008 - Christopher Towler
  • 2009 - Aaron Moss
  • 2010 - Derrick Jessome
  • 2011 - Josh Comer
  • 2012 - Alex Roscoe
  • 2013 - Michael Power
  • 2014 - Brenden Doyle
  • 2015 - Joshua Smith

Digital Equipment of Canada LTD. Prize

  • 1982 - Douglas Dykeman
  • 1983 - Florence Oi Lin Lim
  • 1984 - Murray Watt
  • 1985 - Kelly Calder
  • 1986 - Robert Richardson
  • 1987 - Gordon Walls
  • 1988 - Terry Holden Chin
  • 1989 - Robert Hayman
  • 1990 - Andrew Jackson
  • 1991 - Phillip White
  • 1992 - Steven Page
  • 1993 - Steven H. Kelly
  • 1994 - Kelsey Francis
  • 1995 - discontinued