Past Teaching Award Winners

2017 Award Recipients:

  • Robert Viau, French - Academic Distinction by the Republic of France
  • Ben Newling, Physics - Neil Scott Educational Leadership Award
  • Emin Civi, Business - Neil Scott Educational Leadership Award
  • Emmanuel Stefanakis, Geodesy & Geomatics Engineering - University Teaching Scholar
  • Katherine Barclay, Biology - Allan P. Stuart Award for Excellence in Teaching
  • Valerie Reeves, Chemistry - Allan P. Stuart Award for Excellence in Teaching
  • Guna Kulasegaram, Renaissance College - Student Union Excellence in Teaching 
  • Joseph Abekah, Business - MBA Scoiety Professor Recognition Award
  • Martin Wielemaker, Business - Faculty of Business Excellence in Teaching Award
  • Mark Temelini, Classics - Faculty of Arts Teaching Award
  • Lucia O'Sullivan, Psychology - Faculty of Arts Teaching Award
  • Laura Romero-Zeron, Chemical Engineering - Golden Apple Award
  • Alan Lloyd, Civil Engineering - Eric Garland Excellence in Teaching Award
  • Sal Saleh, Electrical & Computer Engineering - Dr. Balasubramanian Excellence in Teaching Award
  • Rongxing Lu, Computer Science - Computer Science Excellence in Teaching Award
  • Mohsen Mohammadi, Mechanical Engineering - Mechanical Engineering Excellence in Teaching Award
  • Patrick Reynolds, Mathematics & Statistics - Faculty of Science Excellence in Teaching Award
  • Fred Mason, Kinesiology - Faculty of Kinesiology Teaching Excellence Award
  • David Scott, Kinesiology - Faculty of Kinesiology Teaching Excellence Award
  • Vokhid Urinov, Law - Faculty of Law Teaching Excellence Award
  • Donna Bulman, Nursing - CETL Visiting Scholar
  • Hope Alderson, Mathematics & Statistics (SJ) - Department Award
  • Meaghan Flecknell, Nursing & Health Sciences (SJ) - Department Award
  • Owen Kaser, Computer Science (SJ) - Department Award
  • Moira Law, Psychology (SJ) - Department Award
  • Lucy Wilson, Biological Sciences (SJ) - Department Award
  • Dale Roach, Engineering - Association of Professional Engineers & Geoscientists of New Brunswick's Outstanding Educator Award

2016 Award Recipients:

  • Ben Newling, Physics - Association of Atlantic Universities Distinguished Teaching Award
  • Sandra Bell, English (SJ) - Neil Scott Educational Leadership Award
  • Yves Losier, Mechanical Engineering - University Teaching Scholar
  • Barbara Dowding, Biology (SJ) - Allan P. Stuart Award for Excellence in Teaching
  • Dongmin Kim, Business (SJ) - Allan P. Stuart Award for Excellence in Teaching
  • Martin Wielemaker, Business - Teaching Innovation Award
  • Jon Sensinger, Biomedical Engineering - Teaching Innovation Award
  • Lisa Todd, History - Student Union Excellence in Teaching Award
  • Aaron Savage, Business - MBA Society Professor Recognition Award
  • Vicky Simpson, English - Faculty of Arts Teaching Award
  • Angela Wisniewski, Arts - Faculty of Arts Teaching Award
  • Jula Hughes, Law - Faculty of Law Teaching Excellence Award
  • Bob Crawford, Chemical Engineering - Golden Apple Award
  • Jeff McNally, Computer Science (S) - Golden Apple Award
  • Alan Lloyd, Civil Engineering - The Eric Garland Excellence in Teaching Award
  • Paul Cook, Computer Science - Computer Science Excellence in Teaching Award
  • Bryan Crawford, Biology - Faculty of Science Excellence in Teaching Award
  • Ken Seaman, Kinesiology - Faculty of Kinesiology Teaching Excellence Award
  • Jonathon Edwards, Kinsiology - Faculty of Kinesiology Teaching Excellence Award
  • Brent Petersen, Electrical & Computer Engineering - The Dr. Balasubramanian Excellence in Teaching Award
  • Andy Simoneau, Mechanical Engineering - Mechanical Engineering Excellence in Teaching Award
  • Enrico DiTommaso, Psychology (SJ) - Department Award
  • Sarah Maier, Humanities & Languages (SJ) - Department Award
  • Wade Nelson, Social Sciences/Education (SJ) - Department Award
  • Hepzibah Munoz-Martinez, History & Politics (SJ) - Department Award
  • Raouf Kilada, Biological Sciences (SJ) - Department Award
  • Jeff McNally, Computer Science (SJ) - Department Award
  • Thana Kamel, Mathematics & Statistics (SJ) - Departmetn Award
  • Stephen Perry, Engineering (SJ) - Department Award
  • Rose McCloskey, Nursing & Health Sciences (SJ) - Department Award
  • Rebecca McKay, Science, Applied Science & Engineering (SJ) - Faculty Award

2015 Award Recipients:

  • David Creelman, English (SJ) - 3M Teaching Fellow
  • Emin Civi, Business (SJ) - Association of Atlantic Universities Distinguished Teaching Award
  • Dale Roach, Engineering (SJ) - Association of Atlantic Universities Educational Leadership Award
  • Frank Collins, Engineering - Outstanding First Year Student Advocate
  • Kathy Wilson, Nursing - Neil Scott Educational Leadership Award
  • Ben Newling, Physics - University Teaching Scholar, Allan P. Stuart Excellence in Teaching Award, Faculty of Science Teaching Excellence Award
  • John Johnson, Biology (SJ) - University Teaching Scholar
  • Lyle Hamm, Education - Allan P. Stuart Award for Excellence in Teaching
  • Elin Maher, Business - Faculty of Business Administration Excellence in Teaching Award
  • Jeffrey McNally, Business - Faculty of Business Administration Excellence in Teaching Award
  • Dan Ahern, Arts - Faculty of Arts Teaching Award
  • Howard Kislowicz, Law - Faculty of Law Teaching Excellence Award
  • Jamie Miles, Chemical Engineering - Gold Apple Award
  • Frances Fullerton - Golden Apple Award
  • Kerry MacQuarrie, Civil Engineering - Eric Garland Excellence in Teaching Award
  • Sal Saleh, Electrical & Computer Engineering - Dr. Balasubramanian Excellence in Teaching Award
  • Eric Aubanel, Computer Science - Computer Science Excellence in Teaching Award
  • Sanjeev Seahra, Math & Stats - Faculty of Science Excellence in Teaching Award
  • David Scott, Kinesiology - Faculty Award 
  • Charlene Shannon-McCallum, Kinesiology - Faculty Award
  • Andy Simoneau, Mechanical Engineering - Faculty Award
  • Val Reeves, Chemistry - Student Union Excellence in Teaching Award
  • David Lane, Psychology (SJ) - Department Award
  • Pedro Serrano, Humanities & Languages (SJ) - Department Award
  • Paul-Emile Chiasson, Social Science/Education (SJ) - Department Award
  • John Johnson, Biology (SJ) - Department Award
  • Connie Stewart, Computer Science & Applied Statistics (SJ) - Department Award
  • Tim Alderson, Mathematical Sciences (SJ) - Department Award
  • Byron Walton, Engineering (SJ) - Department Award
  • Phil Backman, Physical Sciences (SJ) - Department Award
  • Nancy Logue, Nursing & Health Sciences (SJ) - Department Award
  • Dan Doiron, Business (SJ) - Faculty Award
  • Terry Conrod, Business (SJ) - Faculty Award
  • Sue O'Donnell, Nursing - CETL Visiting Scholar
  • Li-Hong Xu, Science, Applied Science & Engineering, (SJ) - Faculty Award

2014 Award Recipients:

  • Dale Roach, Engineering (SJ) - Neil Scott Educational Leadership Award
  • Guida Bendrich, Chemical Engineering - University Teaching Scholar
  • Lucy Wilson, Biology (SJ) - University Teaching Scholar
  • Sean Kennedy, History - Allan P. Stuart Award for Excellence in Teaching
  • Sherry Rose, Education - Allan P. Stuart Award for Excellence in Teaching
  • Elin Maher, Business Administration - Faculty of Business Administration Excellence in Teaching Award
  • Lynn Haley, Business Administration - Faculty of Business Administration Excellence in Teaching Award
  • Glenn Cleland, Business Administration - MBA Society Professor Recognition Award
  • Randall Martin, Arts - Faculty of Arts Teaching Award - Full Time
  • Cindy Brown, Arts - Faculty of Arts Teaching Award - Part Time
  • Ed Veitch, Law - Faculty of Law Teaching Excellence Award
  • William Cook, Chemical Engineering - Golden Apple Award
  • Bruce Wilson, Civil Engineering - The Eric Garland Excellence in Teaching Award
  • Sal Saleh, Electrical & Computer Engineering - The Dr. Balasubramanian Excellence in Teaching Award
  • Michael Fleming, Computer Science - Computer Science Excellence in Teaching Award
  • Leslie Jeffrey, Arts (SJ) - Faculty Award
  • Joe Galbo, Arts (SJ) - Faculty Award
  • Margaret Anne Smith, Arts (SJ) - Faculty Award
  • Lily Both, Psychology (SJ) - Department Award
  • Remy Rochette, Biology (SJ) - Department Award
  • Peregrine Riley, Engineering (SJ) - Department Award
  • Shelley Doucet, Nursing & Health Sciences (SJ) - Department Award
  • Rebecca McKay, Mathematical Sciences (SJ) - Department Award
  • Lee Jolliffe, Business Administration (SJ) - Faculty Award
  • Hayfaa Tlaiss, Business Administration (SJ) - Faculty Award
  • Shelley Doucet, Science, Applied Science & Engineering (SJ) - Faculty Award

2013 Award Recipients:

  • Frank Collins, Chemical Engineering - Neil Scott Educational Leadership Award
  • Mark Hirschkorn, Faculty of Education - University Teaching Scholar
  • Christopher Gray, Science (SJ) - University Teaching Scholar
  • Jasen Golding, Forestry & Environmental Management - Allan P. Stuart Award for Excellence in Teaching
  • John Johnson, Biology (SJ) - Allan P. Stuart Award for Excellence in Teaching
  • Robert Maher, Faculty of Business Administration - Excellence in Teaching Award
  • Ronald Weed, Philosophy - Faculty of Arts Teaching Award
  • John McEvoy, Faculty of Law - Teaching Excellence Award
  • Brian Lowry, Chemical Engineering - Golden Apple Award
  • Eric Hildebrand, Civil Engineering - The Eric Garland Excellence in Teaching Award
  • Val Reeves, Faculty of Science - Excellence in Teaching Award
  • Robert Austin, Business Administration - MBA Society Professor Recognition Award
  • Rodney Cooper, Computer Science - Excellence in Teaching Award
  • Caroline Brunelle, Psychology (SJ) - Department Award
  • Rolyne Butler, Business Administration (SJ) - Faculty Award
  • Neil Franklin, Business Administration (SJ) - Faculty Award
  • Tracy Carr, Nursing & Health Sciences (SJ) - Department Award
  • Barbara Dowding, Biology (SJ) - Department Award
  • Aziz Fellah, Computer Science & Applied Statistics (SJ) - Department Award
  • Cheryl Fury, History & Politics (SJ) - Faculty Award
  • Paul Holder, Mathematical Sciences (SJ) - Department Award
  • Karolyn Kelly, SJ College (SJ) - Faculty Award
  • Beth Keyes, Social Sciences/Education (SJ) - Faculty Award
  • Jim London, SJ College (SJ) - Faculty Award
  • Fatima Loutfi, Humanities & Languages (SJ) - Faculty Award
  • Chris Welch, Engineering (SJ) - Department Award
  • Li-Hong Xu, Physical Sciences (SJ) - Department Award
  • Dale Roach, Science, Applied Science & Engineering (SJ) - Faculty Award

2012 Award Recipients:

  • Martin Wielemaker, Business Administration - University Teaching Scholar
  • Emin Civi, Business Administration (SJ) - University Teaching Scholar
  • Louis Bélanger, Humanities & Languages (SJ) - Allan P. Stuart Award for Excellence in Teaching
  • Stephen Ross, Physics - Excellence in Teaching Award, Science
  • Carmen Poulin, Psychology - Faculty of Arts Teaching Award (Full-time)
  • Rajeev Venugopal, Political Science - Faculty of Arts Teaching Award (Part-time)
  • Michel Couturier, Chemical Engineering - Golden Apple Award
  • Zengtao Chen, Mechanical Engineering - Excellence in Teaching Award
  • Trevor Hanson, Civil Engineering - The Eric Garland Excellence in Teaching Award
  • Joe Horton, Computer Science - Excellence in Teaching Award
  • Donald Fleming, Law - UNB Law Award for Teaching Excellence
  • Robert Maher, Business Administration - Excellence in Teaching Award
  • Elin Maher, Business Administration - MBA Society's Professor Appreciation Award
  • Wendy Churchill, History - UNBSU Teaching Excellence Award
  • Fred Mason, Kinesiology - Excellence in Teaching Award
  • David Scott, Kinesiology - Excellence in Teaching Award
  • Pedro Serrano, Arts (SJ) - Faculty Award
  • Trudy Hahn, SASE (SJ) - Faculty Award
  • Dongmin Kim, Business (SJ) - Faculty Award
  • Jack Terhune, Biology (SJ) - Department Award
  • Marion McLean, Computer Science & Applied Statistics (SJ) - Department Award
  • Mohammad Hamdan, Mathematical Sciences (SJ) - Department Award
  • Catherine O'Brien-Larivee, Nursing & Health Sciences (SJ) - Department Award
  • Mary Ann Campbell, Psychology (SJ) - Department Award
  • Christopher Gray, Science, Applied Science & Engineering - Faculty Award

2011 Award Recipients:

  • Diana Austin, English - 3M National Teaching Fellowship
  • David Creelman, English (SJ) - AAU Educational Leadership Award
  • John Grant McLoughlin, Education - University Teaching Scholar
  • Emin Civi, Business Administration (SJ) - Allan P. Stuart Award for Excellence in Teaching
  • Christopher Gray, Science (SJ) - Allan P. Stuart Award for Excellence in Teaching
  • Dennis Lovely, Electrical Engineering - UNBSU Excellence in Teaching Award
  • James Tong, Chemistry - Departmental Award
  • Ryan Hamilton, Psychology - Faculty Award
  • Lanette Ruff, Sociology - Faculty Award
  • William Cook, Chemical Engineering - Departmental Award
  • Andy Simoneau, Mechanical Engineering - Departmental Award
  • Eric Hildebrand, Civil Engineering - Departmental Award
  • Natalie Webber, Computer Science - Faculty Award
  • Vanessa MacDonnell, Law - Faculty Award
  • Robert Maher, Business Administration - Faculty Award
  • Dan Coleman, Business Administration - MBA Society Award
  • Stewart Hyson, History (SJ) - Faculty Award
  • Sandra Bell, Humanities & Languages (SJ) - Faculty Award
  • Jim Kieffer, Biology (SJ) - Faculty Award
  • Dongmin Kim, Business Administration (SJ) - Faculty Award
  • Dawn Matthews, SJ College (SJ) - Faculty Award
  • Chris Doran, Social Sciences (SJ) - Faculty Award
  • Trudy Hahn, Science, Applied Science & Engineering & Nursing & Health Sciences(SJ) - Department & Faculty Award
  • James Kieffer, Biology (SJ) - Department Award
  • Christopher Gray, Physical Sciences (SJ) - Department Award
  • Murray Goddard, Psychology (SJ) - Faculty Award
  • Pedro Serrano, Arts (SJ) - Faculty Award
  • Merzik Kamel, Mathematics (SJ) - Faculty Award
  • Melanie Backman, SJ College (SJ) - Faculty Award

2010 Award Recipients:

  • Diana Austin, English - AAU Distinguished Teaching Award
  • Dion Durnford, Biology - Allan P. Stuart Award for Excellence in Teaching
  • Mary Blatherwick, Education - Allan P. Stuart Award for Excellence in Teaching 
  • Hugh Thomas, Math & Stats - UNBSU Excellence in Teaching Award

2009 Award Recipients:

  • Michael Fleming, Computer Science - University Teaching Scholar
  • Sandra Bell, Humanities & Languages (SJ) - University Teaching Scholar
  • Lucia O'Sullivan, Psychology - Allan P. Stuart Award
  • Cathy O’Brien Larivee, Department of Nursing (SJ) - Allan P. Stuart Award
  • Andrea Belczewski, Education - UNBSU Excellence in Teaching Award

2008 Award Recipients:

  • Diana Austin, English - University Teaching Scholar
  • John Grant McLoughlin, Education - Allan P. Stuart Award for Excellence in Teaching
  • David Flagel, Humanities & Languages (SJ) - Allan P. Stuart Award for Excellence in Teaching
  • Evelyn Richards, Forestry - Neil Scott Educational Leadership Award
  • David Creelman, Humanities & Languages (SJ) - Neil Scott Educational Leadership Award
  • John Geyssen, Classics - UNBSU Excellence in Teaching Award

2007 Award Recipients:

  • Steven Turner, History - University Teaching Scholar
  • Ghislain Deslongchamps, Chemistry - University Teaching Scholar
  • Joanna Everitt, Political Science (SJ) - Allan P. Stuart Award for Excellence in Teaching
  • Merzik Kamel, Mathematical Sciences (SJ) - Allan P. Stuart Award for Excellence in Teaching
  • Benedict Newling, Physics - UNBSU Excellence in Teaching Award

2006 Award Recipients:

  • Lilly Both, UNBSJ - University Teaching Scholar
  • Sarah Maier, UNBSJ - University Teaching Scholar
  • Philip Sexsmith, Education - Allan P. Stuart Award for Excellence in Teaching
  • Sandra Bell, Humanities & Languages (SJ) - Allan P. Stuart Award for Excellence in Teaching
  • Kate Frego, Biology (SJ) - Neil Scott Educational Leasership Award